Skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Michel Design Works may change this privacy statement at any time. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to this website. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. This policy was last modified on 1/1/2020.

Keeping your personal information secure and ensuring your understanding of how we use that information is important to us. Our goal is to help you understand how the personal information you choose to share with us through the Michel Design Works website is collected, used, and maintained. You may review this Michel Design Works Online Policy Statement at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link appearing on the bottom of one or more pages of this website.

Guests and Registered Users

You can visit this website to read about our company, its products and services, or other features, all without giving us any personal information about yourself. We may collect anonymous, aggregate information about how you access our website, such as IP address, referring website, domain name, time spent on the website, or web pages visited.

Categories of Information Collected

Registration Information: Some of the features on the website require registration before you can use them. If you register to use the website, you choose to provide us with certain personal information such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number. You can update registration information online. You may change your password at any time.

Service and Transaction Information: When you use a password or a similar identifier to access the website, we will recognize your identifier and may collect various categories of information about you such as information you give us, data related to your use of the website and its services, and information about your transactions, interactions, and communications with us.

Use of Collected Information

We do not sell or market your personal information or personalized data to other organizations. The personal information you provide and the personalized data you create and save on the website is used to provide better service to you and to inform you of products, services, or other opportunities that may be available. This may include disclosure of such information to employees, representatives, officers, agents, affiliates, government and regulatory entities, third parties, and service providers. Such information and data will also be used to administer our business, the website, and our services in a manner consistent with this privacy statement. If you provide us with your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address, or have done so in the past, Michel Design Works may contact you by telephone, mail, or email.

Aggregate Information

If you anonymously visit or browse the website without registering or logging on with a username, password, or other registration code, we do not collect your personal information unless you disclose it to us (e.g., email address). We may collect aggregate, technical information that tracks site use including browser type, IP address, domain name, number or type of pages visited, and time spent on the website. We may use such information in a variety of ways, including analyzing trends, visitor interests, or to improve the website.

Payment

Michel Design Works and this website do not capture or store your credit card data. Credit card data is encrypted through a third-party merchant, following the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) and never shared with Michel Design Works. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Other Sites and Services

This website may contain links to other Internet sites not under our direction or control. This privacy statement does not apply to those sites. We are not responsible for such sites, cannot control how such sites use personal information, cookies, or other data, and their representations do not apply to this website. You should always review the privacy representations of those sites that you link to before you use them, and particularly before you share personal information.

Security

Michel Design Works maintains your personal information and data according to strict standards of security and confidentiality. Online access to your information is only possible through a secure (SSL capable) web browser. SSL-capable web browsers support encryption technology, which helps prevent unauthorized users from viewing your account information as it travels over the Internet.

Product Information

We make all reasonable efforts to provide information on this Web Site that is accurate and complete; however, pricing and typographical errors may occur or information may be out of date.  There may be information, including information about products, their availability, or their prices that may be inaccurate or incomplete.  We reserve the right to correct any such information without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order) and the corrected information will prevail over any prior incorrect or incomplete information.  We regret any inconvenience to you.  The prices displayed on this site are quoted in U.S. Dollars and are valid and effective only in the United States.

California Consumer Privacy Act:

If you are a resident of California, the following sections are intended to provide certain information to you as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). These sections apply to personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household such as your real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers (collectively, “personal information”). Personal information does not include publicly-available information and certain other information that is regulated by other applicable laws.

RIGHT TO KNOW

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection of your personal information. Such information shall cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. Upon our receipt of your verified request, we will provide you with the following:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information
  • Our business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting or selling your personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you

Michel Design Works has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months.

RIGHT TO DELETE

You have the right at any time to request that we delete your personal information. However, in some cases we cannot delete all or some of your personal information as required or permitted by applicable laws. Or we may need to delay a deletion, for instance, to process transactions you authorize such as a purchase of our products.

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise share your data to any third-party for a business or commercial purpose under any circumstances. However, we are required to let you know that you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information if we ever notify you that we engage in such activity.

RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA, such as denying you products and services, charging you different rates or prices including use of discounts or penalties, or suggesting or providing a different level of service or quality of products to you. However, we may charge a different price or provide a different level or quality of products and services only if the price or difference is directly related to the value provided to you by your personal information.

We may offer you financial incentives, including payments to you as compensation, for collecting, selling, or deleting your personal information. We also may offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to the consumer if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided to you by your personal information.

HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR REQUEST

To submit a request to exercise any of your rights provided in this notice, please email either Contactus@micheldesignworks.com or submit your request by phone by calling us at 1-866-750-9091. We will evaluate the request and take action where required to do so.

Depending on the nature of your request, we may have to verify your identity when you contact us. We do this by asking you to provide us with certain pieces of personal information which we will match with information we have in our possession to verify your identity.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT, SOURCES OF INFORMATION, BUSINESS PURPOSES FOR THE COLLECTION, & SHARING OF INFORMATION

Depending on your specific personal interaction with Michel Design Works or by using this website, we may have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers in the last twelve (12) months: identifiers (e.g. real name, address, email address); characteristics of protected classification under California or Federal law; commercial information (e.g. products purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories); skin tone; internet or other electronic network activity (e.g. browsing history, search history, or a consumer’s interaction with a website); geolocation data; audio, visual, and similar information; professional or employment related information; education information (information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act); inferences drawn from any of the information above to create a profile about a consumer (reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and attitudes); or any other category of information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Our sources for this information include: information we receive directly from you; information we may have licensed data from third-party data providers; information received from our third-party advertising partners; information received through third party social networks (such as Facebook); or any other sources consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Our business purposes for collecting this information include: to fulfill our contractual obligations with you; to improve our website and our services; to send you updates about our company; to send targeted marketing campaigns; or any other purpose consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise share your data to any third-party for a business or commercial purpose under any circumstances. However, we may share your data with third-party vendors or service providers engaged by us to help provide the services permitted by the Privacy Policy. Each third-party vendor or service provider is obligated to only use your personal information to provide the contracted services and for no other purpose. Further, each third-party vendor or service provider must contractually agree to robust privacy and security obligation prior to engagement, including the secure deletion of your data upon the termination of our agreement.

CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. However, we do not sell, rent, or otherwise share your data to any third-party for a business or commercial purpose under any circumstances. If you are a California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit an email request to ContactUs@micheldesignworks.com or by phone 1-866-750-9091.

MDW Safety Data Sheets:

Glass Cleaner
Multi Purpose Cleaner
Dish Soap
Multi Surface Wipes

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Michel Design Works
2875 Rte. 35, Suite 6S-3
Katonah, NY 10536
ContactUs@micheldesignworks.com